Land area converter

Ropani, Aana, Paisa, Daam, Bigha, Kattha, and Dhur to square feet, square metres, acres, and hectares, and back.

Land documents use the format Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam, for example 0-5-2-1.

Ropani-Aana-Paisa-Daam1-0-0-0
Bigha-Kattha-Dhur0-1-10.05
UnitEquivalent area

Land measurement units in Nepal

Nepal uses two traditional systems. The Ropani system is used in Kathmandu Valley and the hills, and the Bigha system is used in the Terai. Land documents (lalpurja) are often written in the compound format, for example 0-5-2-1 for 0 Ropani, 5 Aana, 2 Paisa, and 1 Daam.

UnitEqualsSquare feet
1 Ropani16 Aana5,476 sq ft (508.74 m²)
1 Aana4 Paisa342.25 sq ft (31.80 m²)
1 Paisa4 Daam85.56 sq ft (7.95 m²)
1 Daam—21.39 sq ft (1.99 m²)
1 Bigha20 Kattha72,900 sq ft (6,772.63 m²)
1 Kattha20 Dhur3,645 sq ft (338.63 m²)
1 Dhur—182.25 sq ft (16.93 m²)

Between the two systems: 1 Bigha is about 13.31 Ropani, and 1 Ropani is about 1.5 Kattha.

Frequently asked questions

How many square feet is 1 Ropani?

1 Ropani is 5,476 square feet, which is about 508.74 square metres.

How many Aana are in 1 Ropani?

There are 16 Aana in 1 Ropani. Each Aana is 342.25 square feet.

How many Kattha are in 1 Bigha?

There are 20 Kattha in 1 Bigha, and 20 Dhur in 1 Kattha, so 1 Bigha is 400 Dhur or 72,900 square feet.

How do I convert Ropani to Bigha?

Multiply the area in Ropani by 5,476 to get square feet, then divide by 72,900. For example, 10 Ropani is 54,760 sq ft, or about 0.75 Bigha (15 Kattha). The converter above does this for you.

More free tools

Preeti ↔ Unicode converter

Turn old Preeti-font Nepali text into Unicode for websites, email, and phones, or convert Unicode back to Preeti.

Romanized Nepali typing

Type Nepali with English letters (mero naam → मेरो नाम) and copy Unicode text for Facebook, email, or documents.

Nepali date converter

Convert Bikram Sambat (BS) dates to English (AD) and back, and see today’s Nepali date.

Gold & silver converter

Convert tola, lal, grams, and ounces, and work out the price of gold or silver from the rate per tola.

Amount in words

Write Rupee amounts in words for cheques and invoices, in English (lakh, crore) and in Nepali.

EMI / loan calculator

Monthly instalment, total interest, and a year-by-year schedule for home, vehicle, and personal loans.

Need a website for your business?

I’m a WordPress developer in Kathmandu. I build fast, SEO-friendly websites and WooCommerce stores for businesses in Nepal and abroad.